Closest Airport to

Closest Airport to Freetown, Sierra Leone

The closest airport to Freetown is Lungi International Airport (FNA). Distance from Lungi International Airport to Freetown is 9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers.

Nearest airports to Freetown

  1. Lungi International Airport (9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers)
  2. Conakry International Airport (80.0 miles / 128.7 kilometers)
  3. Sherbro International Airport (81.9 miles / 131.8 kilometers)
  4. Bo Airport (107.3 miles / 172.6 kilometers)

Lungi International Airport (FNA)

Lungi International Airport is located approximately 9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers north of Freetown and about 21.0 miles / 33.8 kilometers northwest of Waterloo. IATA airport code is FNA.

Conakry International Airport (CKY)

Distance from Conakry International Airport to Freetown is 80.0 miles / 128.7 kilometers. Conakry International Airport is located approximately 5.2 miles / 8.4 kilometers northeast of Conakry and about 5.9 miles / 9.5 kilometers northeast of Camayenne. IATA airport code is CKY.

Sherbro International Airport (BTE)

Distance from Sherbro International Airport to Freetown is 81.9 miles / 131.8 kilometers. Sherbro International Airport is located approximately 61.3 miles / 98.6 kilometers southwest of Bo and about 67.4 miles / 108.5 kilometers southeast of Waterloo. IATA airport code is BTE.

Bo Airport (KBS)

Distance from Bo Airport to Freetown is 107.3 miles / 172.6 kilometers. Bo Airport is located approximately 2.1 miles / 3.4 kilometers southwest of Bo and about 39.4 miles / 63.4 kilometers west of Kenema. IATA airport code is KBS.

Map of airports near Freetown

AirportDistance (miles)Distance (km)
A Lungi International Airport (FNA)9.515.2
B Conakry International Airport (CKY)80.0128.7
C Sherbro International Airport (BTE)81.9131.8
D Bo Airport (KBS)107.3172.6
E Kenema Airport (KEN)146.4235.7
F Yengema Airport (WYE)149.7240.9

Search cities and places

Largest cities and places in Sierra Leone
Closest airport to Freetown
Closest airport to Bo
Closest airport to Kenema
Closest airport to Koidu
Closest airport to Makeni
Closest airport to Lunsar
Closest airport to Port Loko
Closest airport to Waterloo
Closest airport to Kabala
Closest airport to Segbwema
Closest airport to Magburaka
Closest airport to Kailahun
Closest airport to Binkolo
Closest airport to Freetown
Closest airport to Bumpe
Closest airport to Rokupr
Closest airport to Gandorhun
Closest airport to Kambia
Closest airport to Yengema
Closest airport to Gandorhun
Other places nearby
Closest airport to Freetown
Closest airport to Masoyila
Closest airport to Hastings
Closest airport to Tintafor
Closest airport to Sawkta
Closest airport to Pepel
Closest airport to Konakridee
Closest airport to Waterloo
Closest airport to Kent
Closest airport to Kassiri