Closest Airport to

Closest Airport to Freetown

The closest airport to Freetown is Lungi International Airport (FNA). Distance from Lungi International Airport to Freetown is 9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers.

Nearest airports to Freetown

  1. Lungi International Airport (9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers)
  2. Conakry International Airport (80.0 miles / 128.7 kilometers)
  3. Sherbro International Airport (81.9 miles / 131.8 kilometers)
  4. Bo Airport (107.3 miles / 172.6 kilometers)

Lungi International Airport (FNA)

Lungi International Airport is located approximately 9.5 miles / 15.2 kilometers north of Freetown and about 21.0 miles / 33.8 kilometers northwest of Waterloo. IATA airport code is FNA.

Conakry International Airport (CKY)

Distance from Conakry International Airport to Freetown is 80.0 miles / 128.7 kilometers. Conakry International Airport is located approximately 5.2 miles / 8.4 kilometers northeast of Conakry and about 5.9 miles / 9.5 kilometers northeast of Camayenne. IATA airport code is CKY.

Sherbro International Airport (BTE)

Distance from Sherbro International Airport to Freetown is 81.9 miles / 131.8 kilometers. Sherbro International Airport is located approximately 61.3 miles / 98.6 kilometers southwest of Bo and about 67.4 miles / 108.5 kilometers southeast of Waterloo. IATA airport code is BTE.

Bo Airport (KBS)

Distance from Bo Airport to Freetown is 107.3 miles / 172.6 kilometers. Bo Airport is located approximately 2.1 miles / 3.4 kilometers southwest of Bo and about 39.4 miles / 63.4 kilometers west of Kenema. IATA airport code is KBS.

Map of airports near Freetown

AirportDistance (miles)Distance (km)
A Lungi International Airport (FNA)9.515.2
B Conakry International Airport (CKY)80.0128.7
C Sherbro International Airport (BTE)81.9131.8
D Bo Airport (KBS)107.3172.6
E Kenema Airport (KEN)146.4235.7
F Yengema Airport (WYE)149.7240.9

Search cities and places

Largest cities and places in Sierra Leone
Freetown
Bo
Kenema
Koidu
Makeni
Lunsar
Port Loko
Waterloo
Kabala
Segbwema
Magburaka
Kailahun
Binkolo
Freetown
Bumpe
Rokupr
Gandorhun
Kambia
Yengema
Gandorhun
Other places nearby
Freetown
Masoyila
Hastings
Tintafor
Sawkta
Pepel
Konakridee
Waterloo
Kent
Kassiri