Cities > Iraq > Airports near Baghdad

Closest Airport to Baghdad

The closest airport to Baghdad is Baghdad International Airport (SDA). Distance from Baghdad International Airport to Baghdad is 17,7 kilometers (11,0 miles).

Baghdad International Airport (SDA)

Baghdad International Airport is located approximately 6,7 kilometers (4,1 miles) southeast of Abū Ghurayb and about 17,7 kilometers (11,0 miles) southwest of Baghdad. IATA airport code is SDA.

Airports near Baghdad

AirportIata codeDistance (km)Distance (miles)
Baghdad International AirportSDA17,711,0
Al Najaf International AirportNJF150,493,4
Sulaimaniyah International AirportOSO261,2162,3
Kermanshah AirportKSH278,4173,0
Sanandaj AirportSDG320,2198,9
Erbil International AirportEBL325,0201,9
Khorramabad AirportKHD361,0224,3
Arar Domestic AirportRAE409,9254,7
Rafha Domestic AirportRAH422,4262,5
Basra International AirportBSR437,5271,9

Map of airports near Baghdad